{joomplu:717}Congratulations to our winning crews at Marlow Regatta at Dorney:

 

{joomplu:21}Marlow Rowing Club's development squads won the women's novice coxed fours, the women's novice eights and the men's novice coxed fours at Twickenham regatta on Saturday 23rd May.

 

 

MARLOW WINS - 2002 S3 4x (with Staines)
WS2 2x
N 2x
WJ18 2x
WS3 1x
(Ferguson)

Wycliffe Small Boats Head

Henley Sculls
J16 4x (with Maidenhead)

Marlow Long Distance Sculls
WJ18 1x (Brewer)
J16 1x (Fox)

Pairs Head of the River
WS3 2x
J18 2x

Wallingford Long Distance Sculls
J16 4x
WJ18
J16 2x

Abingdon Regatta
S4 8o
WJ 2x
WS3 2x
J18 2x
(with Maidenhead)
N 2x
Vet D 1x
(
Lenton)

Peterborough Summer Regatta
Saturday
WS3 1x (Chesney)
S3 2x
S2 2x
WS3 2x
Sunday
S3 2x
WS3 1x
(
Hopkins)

Commonwealth Regatta
GOLD
ENGLAND WLwt 4x (E Booker)
BRONZE
SCOTLAND WLwt 2x  (K Ramsey)

Maidenhead Regatta
S2 8o
S3 8o
N 4+
S3 4x
(with Maidenhead)
S1 4x
J15 2x
(with Maidenhead)
WJ 2x
S3 1x (
Baker)

Coupe de la Jeunesse
J 4x (with Sudbury, Henley and Dulwich College)

Henley Town & Visitors Regatta
WS1 2x

GB v France Match
WJ16 2x

National Championships
GOLD
WLwt 4x
(with TSS, UTRC & NCRA)
W Open 2- ( with OBUBC)
WJ16 2x
J15 2x
SILVER
Open 4x
(with  Bath Univ)
W Open 4x(with TSS, UTRC, NCRA)
WLwt 4- (with TRC & WRC)
WJ16 1x (Forrester)
BRONZE
WJ18 2x
WLwt 2x

Reading Town Regatta
WS4 8o
WS3 1x
(Ramsay)

Egham Regatta
S4 1x (Baker)

Marlow Regatta
E 2-

Marlow Town Regatta
Mxd 8o
J15 2x
WS4 2x
WN 2x
WJ18 2x
S4 4+

Weybridge Ladies Regatta
WS3 4+
WS4 4+
WVC 1x
(Reay)

Peterborough Spring Regatta
S1 1x (Thomas)

National Schools Regatta
GOLD
Championship 1x
(D Tipney)
WJ16 1x (Forrester)
WJ16 2x
SILVER
J16 1x
(D Tipney)
BRONZE
J15 2x
J15 1x
(Fox)

Twickenham Regatta
WS4 4+
WN 4+

Metropolitan Regatta
WS1 2x

Coate Water Park Regatta
WN 2x

Ghent International Regatta
GOLD
J16 2x
(with Evesham)
W8+ (with TRC, LBC, GRC, WRC, LRC)
SILVER
WJ18 4x
J18 1x
(D Tipney)
J16 1x (D Tipney)
BRONZE
WJ18 2x

Strathclyde Park Regatta
Open 4x (with George Watson's College)
J18 4x (with George Watson's College)
J18 8o (with George Watson's College)
J16 4+ (with George Watson's College)

Marlow Spring Regatta
WJ15 4x+
WS4 2x
WJ18 2x
J15 2x

Leicester Regatta
WS3 4+
WS4 1x
(Williams-Jones)

Birmingham Regatta
WS2 4+
WS3 4+
WS4 1x
(Williams-Jones)
M0 2-
MN 1x
(Chamberlin)

Ghent Spring Regatta
Saturday
WOpen 2-
Sunday
WOpen 2-

Junior Inter-Regional Championships
GOLD
WJ16 1x
(Forrester)
SILVER
J16 4+
(with Maidenhead)

 
 
  Summary of MRC Wins 2003  
   
  Date Event Results  
  13/12/03 Burway Small Boats Head VD 1x (Lenton)  
  7/12/03 Wallingford Head E 4+, VC 4+  
  6/12/03 Wycliffe Small Boats Head WJ16 2x, J16 1x (Loveday J), J15 1x (Best), J14 1x (Hockley)  
  16/11/03 Marlow Fours & Pairs Head VB/C/D 4+ (on handicap) J15 2x, WJ16 2x  
  25/10/03 Henley Sculls J14 1x (Hockley), WJ16 1x (Mottram)  
  18/10/03 Marlow Long Distance Sculls

J18 4x Fastest Crew of the Day, WS4 1x (Wilson), J18 1x (Heap) N 1x (Simpson), J16 1x (Knill)

 
  4/10/03 Pairs Head of River Race WJ 2x  
  13/09/03 Swindon Splash & Dash VE 1x (Armstrong)  
  17/08/03 Oxford City Sprint Regatta S3 4x  
  16/08/03 Oxford City Regatta WS3 8o (Marlow/CUWBC/Wallingford), WS3 4+, WS4 2x, WS3 1x (Williams-Jones)  
  10/08/03 Peterborough Regatta WS2 4x, J16 1x (Knill)  
  9/08/03 Maidenhead Regatta S4 8o, VC4- , S4 4+ WJ15 4x+, J14 2x VD 1x (Lenton), WJ15 1x (Mottram) J14 1x (Best), J13 1x (Hockley)  
  3/08/03 Coupe de la Jeunesse SILVER
JW 4x
(Marlow/Northwich/Wycliffe) BRONZE
JW 4x
(Marlow/Northwich/Wycliffe)
 
  2/08/03 Henley Town & Visitors Regatta WS3 8o, WS1 2x (Marlow/Wallingford)  
 

18 - 20/07/03

National Championships Regatta
GOLD
O 4x (Marlow/Kings Worcester/Leander - sculling as Nautilus)
W 4x
(Marlow/Northwich/Lady Eleanor Holles/Wycliffe)
WJ18 2x
(Marlow/Avon County)
SILVER
WJ18 4x
(Marlow/Avon County)
WJ18 1x (Forrester)
BRONZE
WLwt 2x
U23 1x (Barron)
 
  13/07/03 Bedford Quarts Regatta WS3 4+  
  2 - 6/07/03 Henley Royal Regatta

Fawley Challenge Cup
(Marlow/King's Worcester/Henley)

 
  28/06/03 Reading Town Regatta WS2 2x, WS3 1x (Downie)  
  26/06/03 Bewdley Regatta S3 2-  
  20 - 22/06/03 Henley Women's Regatta Club Quads  
  15/06/03 Loughborough Regatta WS4 2x  
  14/06/03 Marlow Town Regatta Mxd 8o (Marlow/King's Worcester) J18 4x (Marlow/Sir William Borlase's) Mxd 4x, N 4x, J14B 4x+, Mxd 2x J14B 2x (Marlow/Maidenhead) J13 2x, S4 1x (McCulloch) Vet 1x (Lenton), J14B 1x (Best)  
  7/06/03 Docklands Regatta WLwt 2x (Marlow/Wallingford)  
  31/05/03 Peterborough Regatta WS2 4x  
  31/05/03 Weybridge Ladies Regatta WS2 4x, WJ18 4x, WS3 2x, WN 1x (Wase)  
  25/05/03 Metropolitan Regatta WS1 4x, WS1 1x (Booker)  
  24 - 25/05/03 National Schools Regatta GOLD
Championship Girls 4x, J16 4x, Championship Boys 2x, J16 1x
(Fox)
SILVER
J16 2x

BRONZE
Championship Boys 1x
(Tipney)
 
  10-11/05/03 Munich International Regatta GOLD
J18 4x
 
  11/05/03 Ghent International Regatta SILVER
WSB 2x
, WJ18 4x
BRONZE
W 4x
, WLwt 2x, WJ18 2x
 
  10/05/03 Ghent International Regatta GOLD
WJ18 2x

SILVER
WJ18 4x

BRONZE
W 4x
, W 2x, W 1x (Booker), WJ18 2x
 
  5/05/03 Marlow Spring Regatta WS3 4+, WS4 2x, WN 2x, WN 1x (Downie), J16 2x, WJ18 1x (Hughes)  
  4/05/03 Junior Inter-Regional Regatta GOLD
J16 4x
BRONZE
J14 2x
 
  3/05/03 Wallingford Regatta

S2 4x, WJ18 4x, S2 2x, WE 2x, WJ18 1x (Forrester)

 
  5/03/03 Abingdon Head WS3 4x, S2 2x, S3 2x, S1 1x ( Booker)  
  1/03/03 Burway Head

J16 4x

 
  1/02/03 Wycliffe Big Boats Head WS3 8o, WS3 4x  
         
   
   
  Summary of MRC Wins 2004  
   
  Date Event Results  
 
13/03/04

Kingston HoRR


S4 8+
P Stephenson (str), I Lewis, M Simpson, A Barron, R Downie, D Vernon, J Patch, R Baker, A Lee (cox)

Vet B 8+
I Pressling (str), M Spencer-Jones, N McCulloch,M Davies,J Tong,M Billingham,M Henstridge,G Phillips, K Tucker (cox)

 
 
6/03/04

Women's HoRR

Open and Head
(Marlow/Imperial College/Reading Univ/Thames/Univ of London/Rob Roy)

 
 
28/02/04

Reading University Head

WS1 8+
Vic Richmond (str), Clare Hayley, Helen Selden, Kim Wilson, Caroline Hillaby, Natasha Wase, Clare Hedges, Ella Waddingham (cox)

 
 
7/02/04

Henley Fours & Eights Head

S4 8+


Vet 4+
M Henstridge, S Huntley, T Ellis, C Lenton, K Tucker (cox)

WS2 8+
J Chesney, N Waise, C Hedges, L Ainley, H Selden, K Wilson, C Haley, V Richmond. Cox E Waddingham

 
 
28/02/04

Thames Valley Head Trials


Vet C 8o:
T Ellis, E House, M Henstridge, M Davies, N Gill, C Lenton, M Billingham, J Tong, A Dean (Cox)
Equal with
R Coles, E House, M Henstridge, M Davies, T Ellis, C Lenton, M Billingham, M Spencer-Jones, K Tucker (Cox)

Vet B 4:
R Coles, S Huntley, N McCulloch, M Spencer-Jones

J16 4x:
David Loveday, Jack Carroll, Crispin Knill, James Loveday

 
 
17/01/04

Cambridge
Ergo Championships

J14
GOLD
- Jack Hockley

J18Lwt
Bronze - Stuart Heap


 
     
     

Walton SBH 3rd December


 

Clare/Fay 4th WS2 2x, Bridget/Tamsin 2nd WS3 2x, Clare 1st WE 1x, Clare/Fay (1st) WS1 2x, Bridget/Dani 4th WS4 2x, Kev 1st WS1 1x, Louise/Kev 3rd WS2 2- (cruelly robbed of a win by being taken out by another boat !)

 

 


Sculler's Head 27th November


 

WVetA - win for Clare, WS1 - Kev 2nd, WS3 - Tash W 4th, Tash S 12th, WS3 Lwt - Tamsin 12th

REGATTAS 


8o
SII ABINGDON
SIII OXFORD CITY
SII MARLOW SPRING
SIII ABINGDON
SIII MAIDENHEAD
WO GHENT (SUN)
WS2 MAIDENHEAD
WSIII MARLOW SPRING
WSIII ABINGDON
MXD INVITATION MAIDENHEAD

4+
SI OXFORD CITY
SI MAIDENHEAD
SII MOLESEY
SIII MAIDENHEAD
SIV EGHAM
SIV READING AMATEUR
N EGHAM
WSI MAIDENHEAD
WSII HENLEY T+V
WSIII MAIDENHEAD
WSIII OXFORD CITY
WN HENLEY T+V

4–
SI MARLOW REGATTA
SI MARLOW SPRING
WO GHENT (SAT)
WO BRONZE/CLUB CHAMPIONS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 
4x N MARLOW SPRING

2–
SI OXFORD CITY
WLwt GOLD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2x
SI MAIDENHEAD
SII MARLOW SPRING
N OXFORD CITY
VET MARLOW SPRING
VET BRONZE GHENT (SAT+SUN)
WSIII MARLOW SPRING
WN MARLOW SPRING
WJ MARLOW SPRING
WJ15 MOLESEY

1x
O MAIDENHEAD
SI OXFORD CITY
SIII MAIDENHEAD
J18 MAIDENHEAD
N HENLEY T+V
N MAIDENHEAD
N MARLOW SPRING
J18 MARLOW SPRING
J18 OXFORD CITY
WSIII MARLOW SPRING
WN MAIDENHEAD
W13 MOLESEY

 
 
HEADS


8o
WO READING HEAD
WO HEAD of the RIVER
WO WOMENS HORR

4– WO JANOUSEK FOURS HEAD 1999

4+
WSII READING SB HEAD 1999
WSIII JANOUSEK FOURS HEAD
WSIII READING HEAD 1999 
2x WSI HENLEY SCULLS

1x
S1 WALLINGFORD SCULLS
SIII MARLOW LD SCULLS
J MARLOW LD SCULLS
WSI MARLOW LD SCULLS
WSII MARLOW LD SCULLS
WSII MARLOW LD SCULLS
WSIII READING SB HEAD
WSIII HENLEY SCULLS

 
 
COMPOSITE REGATTA CREWS


MARLOW/HENLEY
4+ SI MAIDENHEAD
4x J18 MARLOW SPRING

2x
J18 MARLOW SPRING
U23 Lwt GHENT SUMMER

MARLOW/MAIDENHEAD
2x MXDSII MAIDENHEAD

MARLOW/MOLESEY
4+ WO SILVER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARLOW/NCRA
2– WO GHENT (SAT)

MARLOW/HENLEY/BRITISH POLICE
4– SI MAIDENHEAD

MARLOW/STAINES
4– SI HENLEY T+V

MARLOW/STOURPORT
2x
GOLD Lwt NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
O STOURPORT
SILVER HOME COUNTRIES (WALES)
MxdO STOURPORT

MARLOW/THAMES
8o W INVITATION EIGHTS HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA

2–
GOLD HAZEWINKEL
BRONZE VIENNA OVERALL WORLD CUP CHAMPIONS
GOLD SEVILLE FISA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
FIFTH COMMONWEALTH REGATTA (N IRELAND) 
MARLOW/WINDSOR BOYS SCHOOL
4x SIII OXFORD CITY
4– SI OXFORD CITY

MARLOW/WYCLIFFE COLLEGE
2x
GOLD/SILVER (SAT/SUN) COUP DE LA JEUENESSE
SILVER Lwt NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARLOW/HENLEY/SIR WILLIAM BORLASE
4x J BRONZE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARLOW/HENLEY/STAINES
8o SI HENLEY T+V

MARLOW/MOLESEY/ARMY
4– WO GOLD AMSTERDAM

MARLOW/LEANDER/STOURPORT/EXETER UNIVERSITY
4x
GOLD Lwt NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SILVER HOME COUNTRIES (WALES)
BRONZE Lwt COMMONWEALTH REGATTA
BRONZE Hwt COMMONWEALTH REGATTA

MARLOW/MOLESEY/KINGSTON/NCRA/TSS/ULWBC
8o WO WOMENS' HENLEY

MARLOW/MOLESEY/NCRA/STAR/TSS
8o
WO NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
4TH COMMONWEALTH REGATTA (ENGLAND)

 

 
 
COMPOSITE HEAD CREWS


MARLOW/SIR WILLIAM BORLASE
4x J READING SB HEAD 
MARLOW/RGS
2x J READING SB HEAD

MARLOW WINS - 2000

Henley Sculls - 28 October

J18 2x (as Marlow/Maidenhead)
J15 2x (as Marlow/Borlase)
J18 1x (B Tipney)
J15 1x (D Tipney)

Super Sprints - 14 October
J18 1x (B Tipney)

Reading Small Boats Head - 8 October
J18 2x (as Marlow/Borlase)
J18 1x (B Tipney)
J15 4x+ (as Marlow/Borlase)
J15 2x (as Marlow/Borlase)
J15 1x (D Tipney)

Wallingford Small Boats Head - 30 September
S1 1x (Thomas)
J15 4x+
J15 2x
J15 1x (D Tipney)

City of Oxford Royal Regatta - 19 August
S1 8o
S2 8o
S3 8o (as Marlow/Windsorian)
N 2x
S1 2-
S2 1x (B Tipney)
WS3 1x (McCulloch)
J14 2x
WJ16 2x
J15 1x (D Tipney)

Maidenhead Regatta - 5 August
S1 8o
S3 4+
WS1 4+
J14 4x+
S1 2-
S2 1x (B Tipney)
J15 1x (D Tipney)
J14 1x (D Tipney)
Vet D 1x (Wolton)

Henley Town & Vistors Regatta - 29 July
WS1 8o
S2 8o
S2 2x

Home International - 21 July
J18 1x Silver (Wright)

Molesey Regatta - 15 July
S3 8o
WJ14 1x (Brewer)
WJ16 2x

National Championships - 14 to 16 July
W Lwt 2- Silver
J 2x Bronze
J 1x Bronze (Wright)
J14 1x Bronze (D Tipney)

Bedford Quarts Sprints - 9 July
N 1x (Tipney)
J 2x (Leander/Marlow)

Henley Royal Regatta - 29 June to 2 July
Fawley Challenge Cup (Leander/Llandaff/Marlow)

Peterborough J14 Championships
J14 1x Silver (D Tipney)

Women's Henley Regatta - 18 June
WE 4+
WE 2-

Docklands Regatta - 4 June
WLwt 2-

Peterborough Regatta - 3 June
WE 4-
S2 2x
S3 1x (Ruinet)

National Schools Regatta - 28 May
Championship 2x (Hudson/Wright)

Metropolitan Regatta - 20 May
WE 4-
WS1 4-

Coate Water Park - 20 May
WS2 4+
J18 4x
N 2x
J14 1x (D Tipney)

Bedford Small Boats Head - 8 April
E 4x
WE 4+
WS1 4+
J 4x
J 1x (Wright) Fastest sculler overall

Women's Head of the River Race - 7 March
1 - Marlow/Nottingham/Imperial College/Sheffield/Thames Composite
2 - Marlow A
23 - Marlow B
90 - Marlow C

Henley Schools Head - 12/13 February
School/Junior 4x

Peterborough Head of the Nene - 5 February
Div 1 S3 2x M Ruinet/J Hooker - Winners. 
Div 2 S3 4x Marlow/Windsor Boys Sch - Winners and overall fastest 4x.
J1x (Hudson)